KudoZ home » French to English » Other

technico-commercial

English translation: Technical Representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technico-commercial
English translation:Technical Representative
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

02:01 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: technico-commercial
Selling context - Is there a specific name in English for a salesman who is also capable of explaining technical machinery to the client?
diabolo
Technical Representative
Explanation:
It would be a Technical Representative

Or you could say:

Technical Salesman
Technicsl Salesguy

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
I had thought of technical salesman, just wanted to check that I hadn't been making it up and to be sure that "seller" is not accepted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Technical RepresentativeVirginie Lafage
4sales engineer, technical sales specialist...David Sirett
4technical salesmckinnc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical sales


Explanation:
For example, technical sales or technical sales personnel might be the type of naming you would see in a job advertisement.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales engineer, technical sales specialist...


Explanation:
Various terms seem to be used, including the above.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Representative


Explanation:
It would be a Technical Representative

Or you could say:

Technical Salesman
Technicsl Salesguy

Hope this helps.


    French Native
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I had thought of technical salesman, just wanted to check that I hadn't been making it up and to be sure that "seller" is not accepted!