KudoZ home » French to English » Other

jupes châles

English translation: wrap skirt


08:14 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: jupes châles
pendant que les mannequins défilaient, arborant tennis rayées et capuches, hauts à manches ballons et jupes châles simplissimes
bobbdrake
English translation:wrap skirt
Explanation:
I believe it is what's also called a jupe-portefeuille, which simply wraps around the waist, hence I propose this answer.
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wrap skirt
Didier Devynck
4women's tennis shorts (wear)Zeljka
4"shawl skirt"
Olivier San Léandro
3skorts
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"shawl skirt"


Explanation:
HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.brandisdream.com/gypsy83.html
    Reference: http://www.canoe.ca/LifewiseMirrorsGallery/ny_nicole_m5.html
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women's tennis shorts (wear)


Explanation:
tennis shorts with a flap that look like a skirt

Zeljka

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skorts


Explanation:
Just a suggestion... this word is a combination of "skirt" and "shorts". The style was popular in the 1960's and had apparently made a come-back.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap skirt


Explanation:
I believe it is what's also called a jupe-portefeuille, which simply wraps around the waist, hence I propose this answer.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18