KudoZ home » French to English » Other

autant de chroniques à vif

English translation: raw accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chroniques à vif
English translation:raw accounts
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

08:49 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: autant de chroniques à vif
leurs textes sont autant de chroniques à vif de la réalité, vue par les oubliés de la mondialisation
bobbdrake
their stories/texts are so many raw accounts of reality as seen by ...
Explanation:
those who have been forgotten in the rush to globalization.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4their stories/texts are so many raw accounts of reality as seen by ...xxxAbu Amaal
4so many true life storiesxxxArchipelago
4their texts (contents) are full of realistic vivid stories (accounts),Sergey
4Their statements are as much on-the-spot chronicles ..
Maya Jurt
4live / on the spot stories or chroniclesJH Trads
4so many candid personal stories/narratives
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so many candid personal stories/narratives


Explanation:
From the Oxford 3-in1:

1 généralement à vif [chair] bared; [genou] raw; [fil électrique] exposed; avoir les nerfs à vif to be on edge; la plaie est à vif it's an open
wound; mettre à vif to expose [os]; to rub [sth] raw [main]; cela me met les nerfs à vif it puts me on edge; piquer or blesser qn au vif to sting ou cut sb to the quick; être piqué or blessé au vif to be stung ou cut to the quick; piquer au vif la curiosité de qn to arouse sb's curiosity; (pris) sur le vif [croquis] thumbnail (épith); [photo] candid; [notes] on the spot (jamais épith); [entretien] live;

From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – The Press (News and Journalism)
Subject Field(s)
  – Presse écrite
 
feature Source CORRECT

feature story Source CORRECT

feature article Source CORRECT

news feature Source CORRECT

feature column Source CORRECT

column Source CORRECT

human-interest story Source CORRECT,
SEE RECORD, OBSOLETE

human interest story Source CORRECT,
SEE RECORD, OBSOLETE

reportage Source MASC

article spécialisé Source TRANSL. SOURCE, MASC

chronique Source TRANSL. SOURCE, FEM

article Source TRANSL. SOURCE, MASC

article vedette Source MASC

article de fond Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An article or story, usually with human interest, often giving background information about news. It is usually intended to be of more lasting interest than a news item, and may or may not be
written for publication on a specified date.
Source

OBS – Features are what used to be
called "human interest stories," those
wonderful collections of human agonies
and victories.... Source

CONT – Le reportage traite d'un aspect
particulier d'un sujet ou d'un événement
d'une manière plus superficielle que le
documentaire ou "backgrounder". Le sujet
peut être léger ou non, et d'envergure
modeste. Source

OBS – Renseignements donnés par M.
Desroches, professeur de journalisme au
Collège Algonquin. Source


TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– article à résonance humaine
– article à résonnance humaine
– article à l'intérêt humain
– article à l'intérêt général
– article à l'élément humain

1998-02-27

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Oxforc 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live / on the spot stories or chronicles


Explanation:
here a vif may mean that the thoughts are communicated just after the facts, or at the place were the events are happening


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their statements are as much on-the-spot chronicles ..


Explanation:
of reality seen by those globalisation left behind, as...

"autant" must be followed by "que".

Autant de chroniques à vifs.... mondialisation, que...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their texts (contents) are full of realistic vivid stories (accounts),


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their stories/texts are so many raw accounts of reality as seen by ...


Explanation:
those who have been forgotten in the rush to globalization.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so many true life stories


Explanation:
"True life stories" is a common collocation in English. Sounds natural.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish