KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cerfeuil

English translation: chervil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cerfeuil
English translation:chervil
Entered by: JH Trads

08:15 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cerfeuil
Spice
Gail Strubhar
chervil
Explanation:
dictionary
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chervilJH Trads
5chervilErika Pavelka
5chevrilErika Pavelka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chervil


Explanation:
dictionary

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: It's really an herb,
2 mins

agree  mckinnc: yes
6 mins

agree  Brigitte Gendebien
50 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Yes, it is an herb. Great with mushrooms
1 hr

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr

agree  Amy Worwood
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chevril


Explanation:
Chevril is an annual plant (anthriscus cerefolium) of the parsley family, whose leaves are used for flavoring salads, soups, etc. (definition from Termium).



Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chervil


Explanation:
Sorry, I switched the r and v in my previous answer. It's "chervil".



Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54