KudoZ home » French to English » Other

un milieu defavorise

English translation: underprivileged environment


09:47 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: un milieu defavorise
il est dans un milieu defavorise
Sophie
English translation:underprivileged environment
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5underprivileged environmentSergey
4 +1disadvantaged setting/environment
athena22
5he lives in a poor environmentmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he lives in a poor environment


Explanation:
Poor can be interpreted in two ways here, which may not be a bad thing given the meaning of the original

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
underprivileged environment


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
15 mins

agree  Amy Worwood
1 hr

agree  Magali Fauchet
1 hr

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disadvantaged setting/environment


Explanation:
This is the current PC (politically correct)lingo out here.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
25 mins
  -> Thanks