KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

accompagnant(e) (noun)

English translation: companion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accompagnant(e)
English translation:companion
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:02 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: accompagnant(e) (noun)
Travel package for competitors taking part in an adventure raid. Contract. Two types of package deal on offer, one for competitors (participant) and their assistance team (assistance/assistant) and another type for a person (spouse, for example) who can travel to the start and/or the finish of the event at preferential rates. This extra person, who does not compete or assist in any way, is described as an « accompagnant ».

« INSCRIPTION : L’achat du package accompagnant est imposé à tous les accompagnants participant au XXX sans exception.
Les voyages accompagnant début et fin de course sont en nombre limité.
Nous serons dans l’obligation d’appliquer la politique du « 1er inscrit - 1er servi ».

PACKAGES ACCOMPAGNANTS PROPOSÉS : Il est obligatoire de choisir l’un des packages accompagnants proposés dans le tableau ci-dessous. »

I cannot use "assistant" as they play no operational role at all. They are just goign along for the ride. Any ideas?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
companion
Explanation:
very common in travel industry to talk of <companion tickets>, <companion sharing room>, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all. I had "travelling companion" at the back of my mind, but it conjured up images of Victorian ladies seeing someone to travel with. ALong the right lines though. I had not realised that the term "companion ticket" existed". "Companion" alone will work nicely in the couple of paras where it appears. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2travelling companion/guestHelen D. Elliot
5companion
Marian Greenfield
4companionsandrinezm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travelling companion/guest


Explanation:
a couple of ideas

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I would use companion.
1 min
  -> Thanks, that's my first choice. But "guest works well with "package."

agree  mckinnc
3 mins
  -> Thanks Colin

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companion


Explanation:
very common in travel industry to talk of <companion tickets>, <companion sharing room>, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you all. I had "travelling companion" at the back of my mind, but it conjured up images of Victorian ladies seeing someone to travel with. ALong the right lines though. I had not realised that the term "companion ticket" existed". "Companion" alone will work nicely in the couple of paras where it appears. Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companion


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas le compagnion :
Personne qui accompagne qqn

(c) Larousse.
hope it helps

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3