KudoZ home » French to English » Other

redaction des textes d'applicatioin

English translation: drafting of application texts/documents


12:07 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: redaction des textes d'applicatioin
translation of a customs service re organisation document
peter
English translation:drafting of application texts/documents
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drafting of application texts/documentsDavid Sirett
5creation of the application textsChiara Yates
4 -1Editing of the wording of the application/application wording
Kateabc


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creation of the application texts


Explanation:
filling in the application forms

Hope I could help
Chiara


    dictionary
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Editing of the wording of the application/application wording


Explanation:
This is another suggestion. It is difficult to know without the rest of the sentence, but rédaction is editing. If the text is about making changes to the original application, this might be of use.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: rédaction here is drafting/writing, not editing
24 mins
  -> Just a suggestion. I still think it is a possibility, but never was certain with limited context...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drafting of application texts/documents


Explanation:
HTH

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  mckinnc
13 hrs