KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bucheron

English translation: cutter / faller / feller /chopper / bushman / lumberjack / logger / jumper / undercutter


14:57 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bucheron
le bucheron coupe des arbres
English translation:cutter / faller / feller /chopper / bushman / lumberjack / logger / jumper / undercutter
Explanation:
are all equivalents of "bûcheron"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cutter / faller / feller /chopper / bushman / lumberjack / logger / jumper / undercutterSerge L
4 +2cuttershule
5The woodcutter
TransHispania
4woodsmand0menic0


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cutter / faller / feller /chopper / bushman / lumberjack / logger / jumper / undercutter


Explanation:
are all equivalents of "bûcheron"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: excellent work, Serge L.
10 mins

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr

agree  Kateabc: Most likely lumberjack or logger - the most commom terms (in Canada, anyway)
2 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: Is irt not a bt confusing for the asker to be presented with all these options - I can only see one that really fits
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutter


Explanation:
Syn.
feller
faller
chopper
bushman
lumberjack
logger
jumper
undercutter



Déf. :
Ouvrier forestier qui abat les arbres sur pied, ou procède à une ou plusieurs opérations de façonnage.


Note :
Il semble que au Québec, le terme « bûcheron » ait un sens péjoratif et on emploie plutôt le terme « travailleur forestier » ou « ouvrier forestier ». En France ce phénomène ne semble pas s'être produit et le terme « bûcheron » a droit de cité.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: But it is not pejorative in Quebec, rather an historical term; today we use "travailleur forestier"
1 hr

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The woodcutter


Explanation:
...cuts trees














TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodsman


Explanation:
Lumberjack is pejorative in the US.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9