KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se tu segui tua stella, non puoi fallire a glorioso porto

English translation: if you follow your star


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se tu segui tua stella
English translation:if you follow your star
Entered by: JH Trads

15:26 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se tu segui tua stella, non puoi fallire a glorioso porto
My girlfriend sent it as a title of an e-mail, she likes me figure stuff out. Thanks for any assistance you cam give me.
Christopher Jones
if you follow your star, you will not miss your glorious port
Explanation:
rather awkward litteral translation from italian, the rough meaning being:

If you stick to your ideals/dreams, you will reach the greatest of your goals

I hope it helps, good luck!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, wondrful and makes perfect sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Italian, not FrenchErika Pavelka
4If you follow your guiding star, you shall not miss your glorious harbor or harbourxxxLilla
4If you follow your guiding star, you shall not miss your glorious harbor or harbourxxxLilla
4If you follow your guiding star, you shall not miss your glorious harbor or harbourxxxLilla
4if you follow your star, you will not miss your glorious portJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Italian, not French


Explanation:
This is Italian, not French.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you follow your star, you will not miss your glorious port


Explanation:
rather awkward litteral translation from italian, the rough meaning being:

If you stick to your ideals/dreams, you will reach the greatest of your goals

I hope it helps, good luck!


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you, wondrful and makes perfect sense!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you follow your guiding star, you shall not miss your glorious harbor or harbour


Explanation:
I think that it is better to speak about a guiding star for "stella" in this context, and then shall is a little stronger than will, that is why I used it


    Reference: http://www.screensaverhome.com/onldict/ita.html
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you follow your guiding star, you shall not miss your glorious harbor or harbour


Explanation:
I think that it is better to speak about a guiding star for "stella" in this context, and then shall is a little stronger than will, that is why I used it


    Reference: http://www.screensaverhome.com/onldict/ita.html
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you follow your guiding star, you shall not miss your glorious harbor or harbour


Explanation:
I think that it is better to speak about a guiding star for "stella" in this context, and then shall is a little stronger than will, that is why I used it


    Reference: http://www.screensaverhome.com/onldict/ita.html
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3