KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je disais craindre de devoir partir

English translation: Obviously,...


20:15 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je disais craindre de devoir partir
Apparemment, je disais craindre de devoir partir après avoir déclaré que je n'aimerais pas la musique....
potter2
English translation:Obviously,...
Explanation:
Obviously, I said I feared that I would have to leave after I had declared that I didn't like music.

Or

Obviously, I said I feared that I would have to leave after having said that I don't love music.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I wouldn't like the musicDavid Sirett
4Obviously,...
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obviously,...


Explanation:
Obviously, I said I feared that I would have to leave after I had declared that I didn't like music.

Or

Obviously, I said I feared that I would have to leave after having said that I don't love music.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wouldn't like the music


Explanation:
'aimerais' is future conditional, so '...I wouldn't like the music' rather than 'I didn't like the music'.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: True, consensus.
5 hrs