KudoZ home » French to English » Other

recroquevillés

English translation: curled or shriveled up


20:58 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: recroquevillés
Les lillois étaient complètement recroquevillés dans leurs 16 mètres ne sachant plus comment freiner la vague violette.
potter2
English translation:curled or shriveled up
Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=recroque...
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Never seen that site before, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pushed backDavid Sirett
4curled or shriveled up
athena22


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curled or shriveled up


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=recroque...


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=recroque...
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Never seen that site before, very helpful.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushed back


Explanation:
'pushed back into their penalty area'

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045