KudoZ home » French to English » Other

blaxonnage

English translation: underseal [OR: treatment with bitumen, for sound-deadening / protection]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blaxonnage
English translation:underseal [OR: treatment with bitumen, for sound-deadening / protection]
Entered by: Tony M

13:58 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: blaxonnage
the context is:
"Antirouille, blaxonnage et peinture de finition spéciale châssis, de couleur noir"
Diana Chemparathy
United States
treatment with bitumen
Explanation:
It seems that 'Blaxon' is (or was) a proprietary trade name for a (usually black) bitumen-type product that is used to protect and sound-deaden car panels.

Here's just one Google that explains what it is:

http://www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section10/sujet253660-210...

And I quote: "Le blaxon, c'est la matière isolante que tu retrouves dans et en dehors de la voiture, passage d'aile, etc...On déblaxonne lorsque l'on recherche à alléger la voiture, car lorsqu'on recherche les performances on se fout pas mal du bruit !

Mais il faut savoir que c'est un gros boulot, qui prend du temps, beaucoup de temps pour le faire bien, c'est vraiment pénible..."

I'm not aware of an equivalent 'proprietary name in colloquial use' in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-07-17 15:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the fact that this is being applied to the vehicle chassis, it is clealry more for protection than sound-proofing. The equivalent product (in the UK, at least) for this purposes would be \'underseal\', which is a thick, tarry coating specially designed to protect the lower parts of cars etc., and usually to be applied between an anti-rust primer and a topcoat, as in the present context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-17 16:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling for \'underseal\' provides loads of hits, and at least one manufacturer claims it as a trademark (?)

Here\'s a generally quite useful automotive dictionary that explains briefly what it is, together with the relevant entry:

http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicu.htm

underseal:
[1] A rustproof coating with sound-deadening properties applied to the underbody.
[2] To apply underseal.

I think this is probably going to be the best term for your needs.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I'll grade your answer, since it came first.Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3underseal
Graham macLachlan
4 +1treatment with bitumen
Tony M


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment with bitumen


Explanation:
It seems that 'Blaxon' is (or was) a proprietary trade name for a (usually black) bitumen-type product that is used to protect and sound-deaden car panels.

Here's just one Google that explains what it is:

http://www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section10/sujet253660-210...

And I quote: "Le blaxon, c'est la matière isolante que tu retrouves dans et en dehors de la voiture, passage d'aile, etc...On déblaxonne lorsque l'on recherche à alléger la voiture, car lorsqu'on recherche les performances on se fout pas mal du bruit !

Mais il faut savoir que c'est un gros boulot, qui prend du temps, beaucoup de temps pour le faire bien, c'est vraiment pénible..."

I'm not aware of an equivalent 'proprietary name in colloquial use' in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-07-17 15:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the fact that this is being applied to the vehicle chassis, it is clealry more for protection than sound-proofing. The equivalent product (in the UK, at least) for this purposes would be \'underseal\', which is a thick, tarry coating specially designed to protect the lower parts of cars etc., and usually to be applied between an anti-rust primer and a topcoat, as in the present context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-17 16:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling for \'underseal\' provides loads of hits, and at least one manufacturer claims it as a trademark (?)

Here\'s a generally quite useful automotive dictionary that explains briefly what it is, together with the relevant entry:

http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicu.htm

underseal:
[1] A rustproof coating with sound-deadening properties applied to the underbody.
[2] To apply underseal.

I think this is probably going to be the best term for your needs.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
I'll grade your answer, since it came first.Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underseal


Explanation:
waterproofing material used as a protective coating on the underbodies of motor vehicles.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-17 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underseal is also a verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-17 16:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coat (the underbody of a motor vehicle) with waterproof material, esp. to protect against rust.
OED

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly as I said!
43 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty, I only read your headline...

agree  David Vaughn
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vaughn

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Chinesetrans