KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.

English translation: A mission with values is based on commitment.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
English translation:A mission with values is based on commitment.
Entered by: PB Trans

14:12 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Quebec French
French term or phrase: Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
Organisme à but non lucratif, la Fondation XXXX a pour mission de financer la recherche sur le cancer du sein, de promouvoir l'éducation et la sensibilisation à la santé du sein et d’offrir un soutien aux personnes touchées par le cancer du sein.

Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement. C’est pourquoi la Fondation s’est munie d’un code de valeurs orientant l’engagement de l’organisme, des bénévoles et de ses partenaires auprès de la communauté:

Inspirés par la compassion et guidés par le dévouement, nous nous engageons à vaincre le cancer du sein en encourageant la créativité et le respect dans toutes nos initiatives. Notre objectif est de poursuivre notre mission en faisant preuve d’intégrité et de responsabilité.
PB Trans
A mission with values is a mission based on commitment.
Explanation:
Writerly way to say it...Generally, in English, a "negative" which is so stylistically correct in French, especially in this type of writing for non-profits, is eschewed in favor of a positive statement.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-18 15:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
A mission with values is based on commitment. [stronger statement]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-18 17:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: A value-driven mission is based on commitment.

The last one is better, IMO.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A mission with values is a mission based on commitment.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1A mission without values is a baseless engagementEdmond Laporte
4a mission without values is a commitment without a foundationMichele Fauble
3a mission with no values would result in a commitment with no directionxxxsarahl
3Without values, there is no mission as this is a committment without foundation
olganet
3a mission without value, is a commitment without a base
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
A mission without values is a baseless engagement


Explanation:
good luck

Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: or baseless commitment
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
a mission without value, is a commitment without a base


Explanation:
I agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-07-18 15:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

base or substance, yes - obviously if there is no substance, there is no base and if there is no base, there can be no substance

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
A mission with values is a mission based on commitment.


Explanation:
Writerly way to say it...Generally, in English, a "negative" which is so stylistically correct in French, especially in this type of writing for non-profits, is eschewed in favor of a positive statement.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-18 15:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
A mission with values is based on commitment. [stronger statement]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-18 17:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: A value-driven mission is based on commitment.

The last one is better, IMO.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: I like the positive spin on it, especially for this kind of text
3 hrs
  -> yes the last one is better..cheers Mara

agree  NancyLynn: me too
3 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: But doesn't this change the meaning - that a mission must be founded on values?
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
Without values, there is no mission as this is a committment without foundation


Explanation:
Stable, effective, values-based leadership provides a much stronger foundation for success.
http://www.globalagendamagazine.com/2005/ralphshrader.asp


The Foundation: Mission, Vision and Values
by Paul B. Thornton
Mission, vision and values are three important pieces of the puzzle. Without mission, there's no purpose. Without vision, there's no destination. Without values, there are no guiding principles.
http://www.refresher.com/!thefoundation.html


just another try


olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
a mission without values is a commitment without a foundation


Explanation:
A mission must be founded on values.


Utica College's mission rests upon a foundation of values that guide the College community's decisions and actions. These values include the following: ...
www.utica.edu/college/ourmission.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: ;-)) This might work for a "Foundation" - but at least be aware of the comical play on words.
11 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une mission sans valeurs, c’est un engagement sans fondement.
a mission with no values would result in a commitment with no direction


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43