KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tenue BS

English translation: salt spray or salt mist


06:48 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: tenue BS
term used to describe the properties of paint (tenue UV, tenue BS). Any ideas what BS stands for?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:salt spray or salt mist
Explanation:
BS = brouillard salin
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Your answer fits perfectly with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CASS test
Yolanda Broad
4salt spray or salt mistDavid Sirett
4 -1BS - British Standard
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BS - British Standard


Explanation:
see link below

Couleurs BS, British Standard Colours - ... Table de Conversion des Couleurs British Standard. Désignation, Humbrol, Revell,
Model-Master*, Tamiya*, Gunze*, Pactra*. No.1A BS.987C-1942 Dark Earth, 29*, 87,
E 6603, ...



    Reference: http://www.miniatures.de/html/frc/colourBS.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Not in this context.
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt spray or salt mist


Explanation:
BS = brouillard salin


    Reference: http://www.lrd-ts.com/presentation.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Your answer fits perfectly with the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CASS test


Explanation:
David Sirett is right about saline spray.

Found the following, first French, then English:
Essais tenue B.S. CASS TEST / CORODKOT
http://easysite.oda.fr/u3/00779358-0001/Page3.html

... coatings; Part 4. Recommendations for paint coatings and varnish coatings; Part 5 ... acid salt spray (fog) test (CASS test). ... BS 7479, Methods for salt spray ...
www.corrosiecentrum.nl/publicaties/normen.html



    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551