International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

grille (here)

English translation: matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille [TV, audio-visual, etc. — connecting signals]
English translation:matrix
Entered by: Tony M

19:20 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: grille (here)
The word "grille" occurs in several instances, all related to audiovisual. The contexts are as follwos:

1. "• Une grille complémentaire servira aussi de secours du mélangeur"

2. "• Des claviers de grille devront être repartis sur le pupitre d’exploitation"

3. "Le poste travail comprend une grille d'affectation" (among many other things).

Now, does the word grille in all contexts refer to the same thing? and if yes, what?
thanks a lot to everyone.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
matrix
Explanation:
Well, it's a bit of intelligent guesswork, but I would say the word 'matrix' could be used in all your occurrences.

Is the 'mélanguer' a sound or vision mixer?

It makes perfect sense to have a vision switching matrix (or conceivably even an audio one) as a back-up for the mixer (standard practice, in fact!)

keypads for operating the matrices must be distributed around the operational control desk

The work station contains an assignment matrix

All these are perfectly logicla, though admittedly, other options are possible.

Please give more context (privately, if you wish) in order to be able to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-18 20:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even GDT confirms my thinking:

français
matrice n. f.

anglais
matrix

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
grille n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-18 20:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that this GDT definition came from the TV domaine, there are of course others in other fields...

I\'m a bit concerned about this \'clavier\' that keeps recurring; I don\'t think it\'s likely to be a keyboard in the usual sense, more often a row or array of push-buttons; I\'ve suggested \'keypad\', but even that\'s possibly a bit off; we always used to just call them \'control panels\', but it all depends a bit on just what they\'re like...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-18 20:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'assignment matrix\' is very standard equipment in TV; it means rows of inputs and columns of outputs (say), with switches at the intersections (\'crosspoints\'), all controlled by remote pushbuttons, so that any source can be selected to any output(s), and so on. In this case, it is used to \'assign\' a certain signal to a certain destination --- say, a camera preview signal to a monitor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-18 20:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your audio mixer breaks down, the matrix at least allows you to route some signals directly to an output feed, to give you a backup facility.

Video is easier, inasmuch as it is usually switched, whereas of course, audio is more usually faded, or at least, mixed.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Dusty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matrix
Tony M
4grid
eltrex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid


Explanation:
Lignes horizontales et verticales qui permettent de calibrer l’instrument

eltrex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a very specific technical term in this field
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrix


Explanation:
Well, it's a bit of intelligent guesswork, but I would say the word 'matrix' could be used in all your occurrences.

Is the 'mélanguer' a sound or vision mixer?

It makes perfect sense to have a vision switching matrix (or conceivably even an audio one) as a back-up for the mixer (standard practice, in fact!)

keypads for operating the matrices must be distributed around the operational control desk

The work station contains an assignment matrix

All these are perfectly logicla, though admittedly, other options are possible.

Please give more context (privately, if you wish) in order to be able to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-18 20:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even GDT confirms my thinking:

français
matrice n. f.

anglais
matrix

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
grille n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-18 20:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that this GDT definition came from the TV domaine, there are of course others in other fields...

I\'m a bit concerned about this \'clavier\' that keeps recurring; I don\'t think it\'s likely to be a keyboard in the usual sense, more often a row or array of push-buttons; I\'ve suggested \'keypad\', but even that\'s possibly a bit off; we always used to just call them \'control panels\', but it all depends a bit on just what they\'re like...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-18 20:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'assignment matrix\' is very standard equipment in TV; it means rows of inputs and columns of outputs (say), with switches at the intersections (\'crosspoints\'), all controlled by remote pushbuttons, so that any source can be selected to any output(s), and so on. In this case, it is used to \'assign\' a certain signal to a certain destination --- say, a camera preview signal to a monitor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-18 20:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your audio mixer breaks down, the matrix at least allows you to route some signals directly to an output feed, to give you a backup facility.

Video is easier, inasmuch as it is usually switched, whereas of course, audio is more usually faded, or at least, mixed.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Dusty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: you'd get an agree, just for the explanations ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Doc! It's kind of you, but all that matters is if it's right or not! But I'm pretty sure of my ground here...

agree  chinesetrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinese trans!