KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'admission fait l'objet d'un concours sur titres

English translation: admission test for holders of a diploma required.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'admission fait l'objet d'un concours sur titres
English translation:admission test for holders of a diploma required.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:01 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: l'admission fait l'objet d'un concours sur titres
From a brochure of a French engineering college.
bharg
India
admission test for holders of a diploma required.
Explanation:
The link below shows that if you want to be admitted to certain studies (here it is for a language diploma) you must already have a degree in another field.

See link below.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4admission test for holders of a diploma required.
Maya Jurt
4admission based on diplomas / qualificationsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission based on diplomas / qualifications


Explanation:
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission test for holders of a diploma required.


Explanation:
The link below shows that if you want to be admitted to certain studies (here it is for a language diploma) you must already have a degree in another field.

See link below.


    Reference: http://www.enscp.jussieu.fr/etudes_contenu.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.