KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une photo d'identité,

English translation: a passport photo


09:12 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: une photo d'identité,
How would this be translated into US English?
bharg
India
English translation:a passport photo
Explanation:
This expression is quite simple. See the Oxford English-French dictionary.
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a passport photo
LinguaVox
4 +1a photo id or a photo identitySergey
4ID picturexxxLilla


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a passport photo


Explanation:
This expression is quite simple. See the Oxford English-French dictionary.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min

agree  Maria Karra
1 min

agree  cbosseaux
44 mins

agree  mckinnc
1 day 4 hrs

agree  patpending
1 day 6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a photo id or a photo identity


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer: Contexte? Un permis de conduire ou carte maladie avec photo est aussi bon donc cette réponse est la meilleure
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID picture


Explanation:
I have not heard these expressions. Actually I use to employ this one


    Reference: http://www.hamptonu.edu/hupolice/ident.htm
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3