KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à l’aplomb

English translation: directly above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l’aplomb
English translation:directly above
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

19:59 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: à l’aplomb
"L’antenne satellite motorisée d’émission est sur le toit du camion à l’aplomb du compartiment."

I wonder if "aplomb" here is "plumb line". I would appreciate any suggestion. Thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
directly above
Explanation:
Ithink so? and my dictionary thinks so, too :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-19 20:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way I see it they mounted \"l\'antenne\" on the truck\'s roof , above some compartment - makes sense to mount the antenna on top and make mention it\'s above something else.
Selected response from:

mariamanuela
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5directly aboveJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2directly above
mariamanuela
3in equilibrium
DocteurPC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in equilibrium


Explanation:
that's one of meaning of aplomb - and it would make sense here
in equilibrium against the compartment (whatever that is)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directly above


Explanation:
Ithink so? and my dictionary thinks so, too :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-19 20:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way I see it they mounted \"l\'antenne\" on the truck\'s roof , above some compartment - makes sense to mount the antenna on top and make mention it\'s above something else.

mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that makes the most sense here; in particular, they would probably try to minimize the length of feeder cable required, so mounting it directly above the transmitter compartment (if that's what it is) would be advisable
8 mins
  -> thank you, Dusty!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry abou that
31 mins
  -> no problemo! :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directly above


Explanation:
line a plumb line..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mariamanuela: so how's this different from my answer? :)
5 mins
  -> it isn't. it was a mistake