KudoZ home » French to English » Other

manchon (here)

English translation: sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchon (here)
English translation:sleeve
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

22:05 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: manchon (here)
"Les fiches BNC auront un manchon de couleur qui suivra la règle suivante"

I welcome any help..:-)
Thank you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
sleeve
Explanation:
BNC connectors will have color-coded sleeves according to the following rule/assigned as follows
Selected response from:

mariamanuela
Grading comment
Multumesc Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sleeve
mariamanuela
4 -1mastic pan
Lillian van den Broeck
4 -2pocketxxxBesmir


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mastic pan


Explanation:
Pitch Pan or Pocket

Usually a rectangular flanged metal collar placed around metal supports that project above a roof deck. The pitch pan is placed on top of the roofing felts, and the flanges stripped in with additional felts. Plastic roof cement is placed around the metal support in the bottom of the pan, and it is then filled to the top with bitumen. Also mastic pan. French (Manchon de goudron)



    Reference: http://www.dreamroofs.com/en/02/p_02_05.aspx
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing whatever to do with the current context of BNC plugs!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sleeve


Explanation:
BNC connectors will have color-coded sleeves according to the following rule/assigned as follows

mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: according to the following color convention
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zaphod
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, it's standard practice
8 hrs
  -> thank you :)!

agree  Jennifer White
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pocket


Explanation:
I understand it's a sleeve and everything, but les fiches are put in a pocket or pocket like thing, not in a sleeve, aces are put there :-)

xxxBesmir
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mariamanuela: BNC = bayonet nut connector - no connection with pockets
56 mins

disagree  Tony M: A BNC plug is a type of co-axial connector, and are commonly fitted with colours cable support sleeves
4 hrs