KudoZ home » French to English » Other

écoinçon

English translation: corner piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écoinçon
English translation:corner piece
Entered by: JennyC08

17:55 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
French term or phrase: écoinçon
The exact context is

"Possibilité d’installer la porte à partir d’écoinçons de XXXmm". The text is about sectional garage doors

Thanks a lot for your suggestions
Diana Chemparathy
United States
corner piece
Explanation:
Source: Termium
Selected response from:

JennyC08
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corner piece
JennyC08
4What it isxxxBourth
3 +1spandrel
hduverle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écoinçon
corner piece


Explanation:
Source: Termium

JennyC08
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn
1 min
  -> thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écoinçon
spandrel


Explanation:
Several (equivqlent) definitions of the words Ecoinçon and Spandrel
Hope that helps

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&lr=&client=safari&rls=fr&...

Definition in French:
http://www.louvre.fr/llv/glossaire/detail_glossaire.jsp?CONT...



hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: def :Espace triangulaire dans l'angle formé par la courbure d'un arc et le mur qui lui est contigu.
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écoinçon
What it is


Explanation:
Ecoinçon does indeed refer to spandrels, but really only when dealing with arches.

In a more domestic sense, an "écoincon" is the short section of wall between a door or window frame and the closest wall perpendicular to it. So what they are saying is that instead of (presumably) having a garage door spanning the entire distance from the "side" walls (those perpendicular to the plane of the garage door), there can be one (or two) short walls in the same plane as the door, making the door a little (or even a lot, if the garage is very wide) narrower than the garage.

Definition in French (from Dicobat):
écoinçon ... 2/ Partie de mur comprise entre un ébrasement de baie et la cueillie de retour d'angle la plus proche ...

I don't know the English term, but if I can lay hands on my brother, whose company used to manufacture garage doors but who, in semi-retirement, now contents himself with servicing them, I might be able to find out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-26 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you are dealing with overhead doors, these \"écoinçons\" need not be loadbearing, as would be the case with side-hung hinged doors. So they can be a variety of \"infill wall\":

infill wall. A non-loadbearing wall made of infilling.
infilling. (1) Material placed within a building frame or partition for fire resistance, insulation, WEATHER PROTECTION, or stiffness ...
[Soctt/Penguin Dict. of Building]

In addition, when the overhead door is narrower than the overall span of the garage, the \"écoinçons\" serve simply to \"infill\" the gaps between the door and the side walls (thereby reducing the cost/weight of the door, allowing vehicles through the opening but providing side space for opening vehicle doors, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-26 21:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then there is this, but I\'m not convinced:

\"Jamb/wall\" is that component of a door assembly to which a door is attached and secured; the wall and jamb used together are considered a unit.
[http://www.sustainable.doe.gov/buildings/dav06v.shtml]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-08-01 14:29:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post grading: Spoke to a builder friend who says it is called a \"nib\" of a \"nib wall\", which is confirmed by Scott/Penguin Buildng:

nib - (1) A small projection from a flat surface, or a small return, upstand, or kerb at the edge of a wall or slab.

My friend says nibs are often just the width of architraves, so that doors look nice and so door handles don\'t strike the wall in the open positin, parallel to the wall.

Penguin again:
return, return end, return wall - A short change of direction at the end of a wall, usually at right angles. Returns of brick walls are important for 2 reasons. First, the return adds strength because of its buttressing effect ...

Friend also said they are a pain, because they inevitably require much cutting and shaping of bricks, blocks, or timber framing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-08-01 14:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post grading: Spoke to a builder friend who says it is called a \"nib\" of a \"nib wall\", which is confirmed by Scott/Penguin Buildng:

nib - (1) A small projection from a flat surface, or a small return, upstand, or kerb at the edge of a wall or slab.

My friend says nibs are often just the width of architraves, so that doors look nice and so door handles don\'t strike the wall in the open positin, parallel to the wall.

Penguin again:
return, return end, return wall - A short change of direction at the end of a wall, usually at right angles. Returns of brick walls are important for 2 reasons. First, the return adds strength because of its buttressing effect ...

Friend also said they are a pain, because they inevitably require much cutting and shaping of bricks, blocks, or timber framing.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328