KudoZ home » French to English » Other

médiatique

English translation: publicized / covered by the media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médiatique
English translation:publicized / covered by the media
Entered by: JH Trads

10:15 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: médiatique
Par la suite, bien que moins spectaculaire et médiatiques, les essais de téléphonie sont de plus prometteurs et montrent que...etc. etc. I understand what they are trying to say, but I am drawing a blank on how to best translate "médiatique" into English.
Laura Miller
United States
publicized / covered by the media
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : généralité 1 / 1
médiatiquement adv.


Déf. :
« Du point de vue des médias ».


Note :
Absent des dictionnaires.
[Office de la langue française, 1991]

médiatisé, e [medjatize]
(adj)reported in the media;
ce procès a été très ~ (péj) this trial was turned into a media event.


Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Phrasing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4less likely to draw the media's attentionrm0902
4promoted through the media
Maya Jurt
4mediaticsSergey
4publicized / covered by the media
Suzanne Bernard
4 -1media-likexxx& Associates


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
media-like


Explanation:
I suppose.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, no, it means "making headlines" being written about.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicized / covered by the media


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : généralité 1 / 1
médiatiquement adv.


Déf. :
« Du point de vue des médias ».


Note :
Absent des dictionnaires.
[Office de la langue française, 1991]

médiatisé, e [medjatize]
(adj)reported in the media;
ce procès a été très ~ (péj) this trial was turned into a media event.





    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediatics


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoted through the media


Explanation:
You could also say "less publized" but I guess you should use the term "media".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less likely to draw the media's attention


Explanation:
another possibility

rm0902
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phrasing


Explanation:
Just a quick addition on this one. Bear in mind the expression "receive media coverage", one which I find often works well for this one. I see this term a lot in the texts I do for sponsors of sports events/people.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431