KudoZ home » French to English » Other

enforme

English translation: fullness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enforme
English translation:fullness

02:02 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ sewing/fashion term
French term or phrase: enforme
sewing terminology. The sentence reads:...panatalon avec un enforme, il faut rentrer le zip dans l'enforme.
Might it mean the spacing between lining and fabric?
Don Green
France
enforme
Explanation:
If you go on Google and search for 'enforme' you're going to have a lot of examples and the following one is interesting:

Plaqué Enforme/Silhouette/QUIQUI LAMOTHE - [ Translate this page ]
ENFORME plaqué: Voici plusieurs versions d'une même
silhouette! Piqué de coton motif "lière ...
www.quiquilamothe.com/silhouettes/enforme/enformeplaque.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.quiquilamothe.com ]

If you translate the page it gives you PLATED ENFORME for ENFORME PLAQUE.

I hope it helps!

Good luck!

CHarlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
After a lot of extensive search beginning with the site you mentioned I finally came across the translation - fullness. Thanks for the tip.
Don
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinforcement (?)xxxAbu Amaal
4enformecbosseaux


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforme


Explanation:
If you go on Google and search for 'enforme' you're going to have a lot of examples and the following one is interesting:

Plaqué Enforme/Silhouette/QUIQUI LAMOTHE - [ Translate this page ]
ENFORME plaqué: Voici plusieurs versions d'une même
silhouette! Piqué de coton motif "lière ...
www.quiquilamothe.com/silhouettes/enforme/enformeplaque.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.quiquilamothe.com ]

If you translate the page it gives you PLATED ENFORME for ENFORME PLAQUE.

I hope it helps!

Good luck!

CHarlotte


    Reference: http://www.google.com
cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
After a lot of extensive search beginning with the site you mentioned I finally came across the translation - fullness. Thanks for the tip.
Don

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcement (?)


Explanation:
I was going to wait this one out, due to massive ignorance, but it seems to be just sitting there ...

I have the impression this refers to something to make the material hold a definite shape.

As they say, hth.




    Reference: http://www.chrono-shop.com/new_shop2001/produit2.php3?refpro...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51