KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les responsables

English translation: those responsible/leaders


08:50 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les responsables
les responsables du secteur de la santé
zaidia
English translation:those responsible/leaders
Explanation:
Here "les responsables" refers to those responsible. However, I would translate the phrase "les responsables du secteur de la santé" as "health sector leaders".
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"the health sector authorities" or "the decision-makers in the health sectorCarole Muller
4 +2those responsible/leaders
Kateabc
5 -1health officials/health practitioners/those in charge of the health sectorHelen D. Elliot
4 -1the officials in charge of the Health Service
irat56
4 -1health sector officialsSylvie Brideau
4 -1The people in charge of Public Health
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1responsibleIrene Zimmermann
4 -1depends on contextErika Pavelka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
depends on context


Explanation:
This is one of the French-English translator's most hated words! It could be anything: supervisor, manager, officer, person(s) in charge, players. It really depends on the context. Perhaps if you gave a more specific example (country, an entire sentence), it would be easier to find a translation.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Sorry, disagree. "Leaders" is restricted to the top level of any given service provision sector, whereas in Franch, "les responsables du secteur de la santé" is referring to "all of them", including those that are not elected politicians,see below
47 mins
  -> But I didn't suggest "leaders" as a translation. I'm not sure what you're basing your disagreement on.

neutral  athena22: not my favorite term, either. If this is for an internal document, best to check with the client for a glossary or preferred term or else give us the full sentence. There just is not enough context here to help much further, though.
4 hrs
  -> Why "neutral" then if you basically agree with me?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those responsible/leaders


Explanation:
Here "les responsables" refers to those responsible. However, I would translate the phrase "les responsables du secteur de la santé" as "health sector leaders".


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hppb/phdd/docs/mollyb/index.html#CIHI
    (Site description of CIHI)
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
2 mins
  -> Merci cbosseaux!

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
11 mins
  -> Merci Leylaf!

agree  Ineke Hardy
34 mins
  -> Merci Ineke!

disagree  Carole Muller: Sorry disagree, health sector leaders is referring to top level politicians only, sucg as for instance ministers of health. There are MANY other groups involved, administrative and professionals,
48 mins
  -> I understand your point, but the Government of Canada uses this. I agree with Erika - more context needed.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsible


Explanation:
It depends on the context. The other possible equivalents could be: liable, in charge, accountable, culpable. But in the above mentioned context I suggest responsible

Irene Zimmermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Sorry disagree, "les responsables" in French when used in the context of service provision is not indicting anybody, it's a general term for deaigning decision-makers as the word only recently appeared in French and is not accepted by all (décideurs)
38 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The people in charge of Public Health


Explanation:
On peut aussi dire: The "persons" in charge of Public Health.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Sorry disagree. "Public Health" is a specific term restricted to broad population programs,vaccination programs etc. Also in French "les respnsables" includes those in charge in the private health sector, including the French Social Security,
29 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the health sector authorities" or "the decision-makers in the health sector


Explanation:
In French, "les responsables" refers to the political and administrative top management. It's not translated by leaders. Leaders is applied only for top government level only such as the ministers of health of the 15 EU countries. You don't say leader of the director of a hospital, yet hospital directors are part of "les responsables".

The term to designate those responsible for managing and taking decisions regarding the management of the entire sector is most frequently the "decision-makers".

It is also generally rendered in English by the "health sector authorities" and this term applies to the private health sector in many countries too.

Les responsables refers to the political power and the administrative arm since both are responsible for management decisions. They are taking heavy decisions that impact on the entire sector. Hence they are called decision-makers.







    15 years experience as health sector economist and translator of international health sector related reports
    Reference: http://www.who.int/bulletin/pdf/issue1/evidence.pdf
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Pavelka: As I stated in my answer, it could be anything. Health care systems vary from one country to the next, so without knowing which country it's talking about, it's not possible to definitely say "it's this, period".
16 mins
  -> Hi Erika, I entered an answer to Juliaabc in your box, I understand you find the comment strange ! My mistake and apologies.

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: not enough context. The emphasis is on responsibility, not decision making I use "decision-makers" for *décideurs* not for *responsables*
48 mins
  -> As a native French speaker and health economist with intern.negotiation exp.+ advised governments/others I know the French source word from French gov.sources as being used for those empowered to make pol/ec decision not daily life action as care etc..

agree  reliable: relaible
14 hrs
  -> "dec ideurs" is recent French and rejected by many natives as an Anglicism. I' ve worked in Scand., Africa and the Middle East and "responsables" is purposely vague not to mention anybody in particular whenever the writer needs to avoid alienating somebod

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: "authorities" is a good word here, regardless of the other issues. I don't favor your #2
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ab.A. Decision-makers is best if the context is vague because influential political players "responsables" for ex. of bargaining wages/hence sector costs are f. ex. trade union negotiators who are not authorities-yet have tremendous power

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
health officials/health practitioners/those in charge of the health sector


Explanation:
if you mean the senior govermnent representatives who run the health-care sector. It's the presence of *du secteur de la santé* that leads me to believe you could be referring to goverment officials.

The meaning could be general or specific. Without context, we can't tell if the reader knows which *responsables"à* the text addresses.

If the *responsables* are doctors, nurses, and other health-care specialists, in English we would use a specific term like "health practitioners"

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: le secteur de la santé refers to public institutions AND private insitutions. Senior gov. don't "run" the health sector, they implement political decisions. Thos that "run" the sector are hospital directors,,
10 mins
  -> Having translated extenisvely for Quebec's shift to ambulatory care (virage ambulatoire) among others, I maintain there is not enough context. Indeed, there is none.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
health sector officials


Explanation:
This is what I would use if we are talking about the decision makers.

Alternatively, you could use "decision makers" depending on the context.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Sorry disagree. Les responsables also refers to others than "officials".
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the officials in charge of the Health Service


Explanation:
Not only politicians elected, but also Surgeons and doctors for an example!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: And "les responsables" includes decision-makers (head of departments, hospitals directors whether they are doctors or economists) that are NOT "officials"
5 mins