KudoZ home » French to English » Other

danir or dahir

English translation: ruling / law / regulation


10:06 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: danir or dahir
I am sorry but the document is not very legible. It appears in a diploma from a Moroccan university. Vu le danir (or dahir) portant loi...
sandra bravo
United States
English translation:ruling / law / regulation
Explanation:
as in the reference below:

39-89 autorisant le transfert d'entreprises publiques au secteur privé, promulguée
par le dahir n° 1-90-01 du 16 ramadan 1410 (11 avril 1990), notamment son ...
www.minpriv.gov.ma/francais/loi_ et_decret/dahir 1-94-272.h... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dahir/edictxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1ruling / law / regulationJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling / law / regulation


Explanation:
as in the reference below:

39-89 autorisant le transfert d'entreprises publiques au secteur privé, promulguée
par le dahir n° 1-90-01 du 16 ramadan 1410 (11 avril 1990), notamment son ...
www.minpriv.gov.ma/francais/loi_ et_decret/dahir 1-94-272.h... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope it helps



    exp Morocco
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: rapidos!
6 mins
  -> Sandra aura eu deux reponses en moins de dix minutes!?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dahir/edict


Explanation:
dahir is in the range of law, edict.
I'm not familiar with the details of the Moroccan legal system. This term is sometimes just translated "law".
You could try "ordinance" here.
Sometimes left as is.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: bonnes options!
9 mins