KudoZ home » French to English » Other

latrice

English translation: The bearer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:latrice
English translation:The bearer

21:18 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ given first name
French term or phrase: latrice
first name
Shadeed Abdulrahman
the bearer
Explanation:
I am assuming you simply want to know the meaning of the name and not translate it.
In Italian "latrice" means "the bearer" (feminine--masculine "latore")

regards

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I thank you for the answer, although I was expecting a French connection. Italian is better than nothing, however. Also, the meaning of the term would also be its translation and vice-versa, true?! Adieu.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Latrice - do not translate namesTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1maybe Patrice!!!!Albert Golub
4the bearer
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe Patrice!!!!


Explanation:
coming from the Roman patricians and pater=father
Never met latrice!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefoque: Yes, I know a lot people named Latrice
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Latrice - do not translate names


Explanation:
Here I found a name :
... Née le 3 avril 1985. Latrice Lewis. Poste : Arrière gauche, Arrière centre.
Matchs internationaux : 10. Province : Kennesaw, GA. Née le 30 octobre 1983. ...



    Reference: http://www.chez.com/panamhandball2001/joueusesusa.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bearer


Explanation:
I am assuming you simply want to know the meaning of the name and not translate it.
In Italian "latrice" means "the bearer" (feminine--masculine "latore")

regards

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
I thank you for the answer, although I was expecting a French connection. Italian is better than nothing, however. Also, the meaning of the term would also be its translation and vice-versa, true?! Adieu.