KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Salmon en croûte

English translation: [ã krut]


21:28 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Cuisine technology
French term or phrase: Salmon en croûte
I need to know what "croûte" means. This is a culinary term. I guess it is French in origin. I would also need the correct pronunciation of this word.

Thank you.
Roomy Naqvy
India
English translation:[ã krut]
Explanation:
This is how you would transcribe it in French phonetics.

en croûte= baked in a pastry crust (but that you already know!)

I would like to give you a link where for sure you could listen to these expression, but the sites seem down at the moment...Nonetheless, I would try these:
http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
http://latl.unige.ch/latl/french/dico_f.html
Otherwise, there would be my French native voice! :)

Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Magali, thought others gave good answers, I would rate yours excellent for you not only clear the term but gave links and were good enough to email me the exact sound on the term. Thanks a lot. I think it is this meritocracy that makes KudoZ such an invaluable tool.

Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Salmon in puff pastryponar
4 +2[ã krut]
Magrik
4 +1en croûte = served in a pastry crust
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en croûte = served in a pastry crust


Explanation:
Hi Roony, I dare to answer even if I am no native english - I am anyway a good cook (or try to be), so I send you also the URL of a good glossary for all french and english culinary terms

here in UK it could also be called "salmon pie"

for the pronounciation I leave it to my native colleagues... :-)


    Reference: http://www.paris-visitors-guide.com/p14.shtml#c
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, but we would NOT call it salmon pie!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Salmon in puff pastry


Explanation:
In my cook book - salmon wrapped in puff pastry

"... served with cornbread dressing. Salmon en Croûte. fresh silver
salmon baked in puff pastry and served with béarnaise sauce. ... "
culinary.gc.cc.fl.us/practicum/lesson2.htm

"... Salmon en Croûte - Fresh Salmon wrapped in puff pastry
and served with lobster sauce 16.95. Grilled ... "
www.nounet.com/sports/menu.htm

ponar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: exp
47 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: I translate menus on a regular basis, and this is how I translate it.
7 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[ã krut]


Explanation:
This is how you would transcribe it in French phonetics.

en croûte= baked in a pastry crust (but that you already know!)

I would like to give you a link where for sure you could listen to these expression, but the sites seem down at the moment...Nonetheless, I would try these:
http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
http://latl.unige.ch/latl/french/dico_f.html
Otherwise, there would be my French native voice! :)



Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Magali, thought others gave good answers, I would rate yours excellent for you not only clear the term but gave links and were good enough to email me the exact sound on the term. Thanks a lot. I think it is this meritocracy that makes KudoZ such an invaluable tool.

Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Thanks for these links, Magali!
2 hrs
  -> You're welcome Thijs!

agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs