KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Comment est ta maison?

English translation: What's your house like?


07:44 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ house
French term or phrase: Comment est ta maison?
For school
Kasie
English translation:What's your house like?
Explanation:
If you write it down then you have to put:
What IS you house like?
But if you're going to say it you say:
What's your house like?

Charlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6What's your house like?cbosseaux
5 +3What is your house like?
Marian Greenfield
5 -1How does your house look like?xxxLilla
4 -1How is your home?
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What is your house like?


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
4 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
13 mins

agree  Kateabc
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What's your house like?


Explanation:
If you write it down then you have to put:
What IS you house like?
But if you're going to say it you say:
What's your house like?

Charlotte


    English private teacher for secondary and high schools pupils
cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: Agree, but shouldn't she be doing her own homework?
5 mins
  -> Thank you Erika!

agree  Carole Muller: agree and agree to comment (a bit special, no?)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carole!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Fernando!

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: More precise
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Yannick!

agree  Virginie Lafage: Perfect!! je n'aurais pas dit mieux :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Virginie!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Abu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How is your home?


Explanation:
Plus familier, même si moins grammatical.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Micallef: 'How is' is uses for people, to indicate state of health. 'Comment' translates as 'What is/are ....like'
14 hrs
  -> I agree, thank you, but you may use "How", colloquial in that case

neutral  xxxLilla: I have asked three different English natives... they do not see any pb
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Michaël! Restores a bit my self-confidence!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How does your house look like?


Explanation:
another possibility!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Micallef: No,this isn't good English! (English native speaker, with 8 years experience teaching English as a foreign language)
12 hrs
  -> I have asked three different natives, and they liked it