KudoZ home » French to English » Other

T`es vraiment une fille que je ne comprends pas, mais je te l`ai deja

English translation: You're certainly/definitely/really a girl I don't understand, but I already (told?)...you so


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:T'es vraiment une fille que je ne comprends pas, mais je te l'ai déjà dit
English translation:You're certainly/definitely/really a girl I don't understand, but I already (told?)...you so
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

09:30 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: T`es vraiment une fille que je ne comprends pas, mais je te l`ai deja
I dont think you really want to know!
LP
You're certainly/definitely/really a girl I don't understand, but I already (told?)...you so
Explanation:
That's it.

I don't suppose you need a literary translation?

And yes, I most probably don't want to know :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much kind sir. (Or madam)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Like I said/told youZaltys
4You're certainly/definitely/really a girl I don't understand, but I already (told?)...you so
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're certainly/definitely/really a girl I don't understand, but I already (told?)...you so


Explanation:
That's it.

I don't suppose you need a literary translation?

And yes, I most probably don't want to know :)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you very much kind sir. (Or madam)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Like I said/told you


Explanation:
I think that this would be a more colloquial and idiomatic way to translate 'mais je te l'ai déja dit'. Just a thought.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7