KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vrailment

English translation: Really


12:59 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: vrailment
J'ai regrett, mais tu vrailment besoin.
Tim Juro
English translation:Really
Explanation:
This sentence is full of mistakes, but assuming the word you're looking for is "vraiment", the English equivalent would be "really". As for the rest, the only guess (a wild one) I can make is that the intention was to say "I'm sorry, but I really need it".

HTH
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1C'est du français ça ?Yannick MARCHEGAY
3 +3ReallyDaphne b
4Vraiment = reallyVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est du français ça ?


Explanation:
J'ai dû rester en Grande Bretagne depuis trop longtemps (deux mois seulement pourtant).
Je ne comprends rien : "regrett" n'existe pas et "vrailment", répété à deux reprises, non plus. En plus, un verbe serait peut-être le bienvenu dans la phrase...

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: C'est quoi, ça?
5 mins
  -> Toutafed akor :o)
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Really


Explanation:
This sentence is full of mistakes, but assuming the word you're looking for is "vraiment", the English equivalent would be "really". As for the rest, the only guess (a wild one) I can make is that the intention was to say "I'm sorry, but I really need it".

HTH

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Wouldn't it be rather "YOU really need it"? (Chapollion's task was easier)
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Carole Muller: agree- "You really need it" is more likely
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vraiment = really


Explanation:
Vrailment is spelt wrong it's * vraiment *

Je regrette: i regret / i'm sorry
Mais tu as vraiment besoin: but you really need.

I'm sorry but you relly need.....

There are few mistake in that sentence and it doesn't finish properly but this is what you can get of it..

I hope this helps!

French Native.

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4