KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'affirmer comme

English translation: claims/asserts/declares/argues/maintains that he is


12:59 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'affirmer comme
JPC s'affirme comme un homme de convictions
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
English translation:claims/asserts/declares/argues/maintains that he is
Explanation:
JPC claims/asserts/declares/argues/maintainsthat he is a man of conviction.
You can choose a synonym depending on the context of the rest of the material.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thanks. Our peers seem to be unanymous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3claims/asserts/declares/argues/maintains that he is
Kateabc
4JPC asserts his beliefs/values /is quite assertive about his beliefs/valuesCarole Muller
4to assert oneself as
irat56
4makes himself known asxxxTzumpy
4defines himself as
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4is establishing himself as...Daphne b
4makes his mark as
VBaby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defines himself as


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes his mark as


Explanation:
JPC makes his mark as a man of strong beliefs


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=%22makes+his+mark+%2Bas%...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is establishing himself as...


Explanation:
Collins/Robert English-French dictionary proposes, for instance, the following example:
il s'affirme comme l'un de nos meilleurs romanciers = he is asserting himself OR establishing himself as one of our best novelists.


    Collins/Robert English-French dictionary
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claims/asserts/declares/argues/maintains that he is


Explanation:
JPC claims/asserts/declares/argues/maintainsthat he is a man of conviction.
You can choose a synonym depending on the context of the rest of the material.


Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks. Our peers seem to be unanymous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
30 mins
  -> Thanks Erika! - and just to add that we do use the phrase "man of conviction" in English.

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I would say "presents himself as"; and "man of conviction" is certainly good
5 hrs
  -> I like that too. Thank you Abu!

agree  reliable: agree & great synonyms!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks reliable! And I see that I forgot to list my "Random House Thesaurus" as a reference - so here it is!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes himself known as


Explanation:
JPV makes himself known as a man of (high) principle(s).

This is more the perception the others have of JPC, not necessarily the way he "defines" himself.




    none necessary
xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JPC asserts his beliefs/values /is quite assertive about his beliefs/values


Explanation:
If you take the whole sentence into consideration and include the word "convictions" then you might consider translating the sentence as:

"JPC asserts his beliefs", since JPC en s'affirmant comme un homme de convictions is asserting his beliefs/values, I don't know whether values or beliefs suits the rest of the context best.

(Conviction is closer to beliefs.)

REF Collins et Roberts :
To assert : affirmer, s'établir , déclarer.
To assert one's rights: faire valoir ses droits.


    Ref. Collins et Robert
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assert oneself as


Explanation:
Robert et Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380