KudoZ home » French to English » Other

L\\\'amour de la justice, de l\\\'humanite et de la liberte est une passion comme

English translation: The love of justice, humanity and freedom is a passion ...


15:57 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: L\\\'amour de la justice, de l\\\'humanite et de la liberte est une passion comme
L'amour de la justice, de l'humanite et de la liverte est une passion comme une autre, quand elle est dominante, on lui sacrifie tout.
aimee
English translation:The love of justice, humanity and freedom is a passion ...
Explanation:
... just like any other, and when it is all-consuming/paramount, one sacrifices everything for it.

Whilst you could translate 'dominante' as dominant, it just doesn't sound quite right in this sentence. I have given a couple of alternatives - I personally prefer the first one I have given.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The love of justice, humanity and freedom is a passion ...BernieM
5Love for justice, humankind and liberty is another passion
irat56
4The love of justice, of humanity and of liberty...trena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The love of justice, humanity and freedom is a passion ...


Explanation:
... just like any other, and when it is all-consuming/paramount, one sacrifices everything for it.

Whilst you could translate 'dominante' as dominant, it just doesn't sound quite right in this sentence. I have given a couple of alternatives - I personally prefer the first one I have given.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I prefer all-consuming too - it fits much better here.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The love of justice, of humanity and of liberty...


Explanation:
...is a passion like any other. When it predominates, one sacrifices everything to it.

trena

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Love for justice, humankind and liberty is another passion


Explanation:
So true, it leads yo difficult behaviours!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380