KudoZ home » French to English » Other

facturation

English translation: invoicing


07:17 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ purchasing
French term or phrase: facturation
shipping
Michelle Fetzer
English translation:invoicing
Explanation:
Almost no context given. Genrally though this term is translated in any commercial context by "billing" or "invoicing".
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6invoicing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1billingcarpman22


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billing


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: cf Ménard, Termium. Invoicing is also used but less common
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invoicing


Explanation:
Almost no context given. Genrally though this term is translated in any commercial context by "billing" or "invoicing".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaltys: I agree with invoicing.
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Invoicing, I should say
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: if it's shipping, invoicing is better
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
7 hrs