KudoZ home » French to English » Other

operateur

English translation: operator


08:52 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: operateur
Television context - Ces chaînes appartiennent à des opérateurs privés (TF1, M6,etc)
English translation:operator
Explanation:
opérateurs privés = private (television) operators

1 - http://www.business.com/directory/media_and_entertainment/te...

Entravision Communication : Owner and operator of Univision affiliates and radio stations.

SeaChange International : SeaChange International, Inc. develops, markets and supports products to manage, store and distribute digital video for television operators, including cable, broadcast, telecommunications and other new media companies.

2 - http://www.nlc-bnc.ca/2/5/h5-441-e.html

2. The position of private stations in Canadian television broadcasting requires special consideration. In radio broadcasting Canada has achieved maximum coverage for national programmes at minimum cost by using some commercial programmes, and by co-ordinating private stations within the national system under the control of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. We think the same principles of national control should be applied to television broadcasting but with certain special precautions. It seems apparent that the most difficult problem of television in Canada will be to provide programmes in our remote and thinly populated areas; and television advertising will raise difficult questions. Even in radio broadcasting the programmes of all private stations are likely to suffer from excessive control by the advertising sponsor. Only to a limited degree can the private station operator determine the character of his own programmes. Because of greater capital investment and greater operating costs the unfortunate tendencies of radio broadcasting will be intensified in television. The pressure on uncontrolled private television operators to become mere channels for American commercial material will be almost irresistible.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operatord0menic0
5operator
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4station owners
VBaby
4Private entrepreneursxxx& Associates
4channels
schmurr
4private television channelsmckinnc
5 -2carriers
lcmolinari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
carriers


Explanation:
In the case of television, they are known as carriers

telecommunications carrier Source CORRECT

telecommunications operator
Source CORRECT

public operator
Source CORRECT

entreprise de télécommunications Source CORRECT, FEM

entreprise de télécommunication Source CORRECT, FEM

opérateur de télécommunications Source CORRECT, MASC

opérateur Source CORRECT, MASC


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: television isn't the same as telecommunications
1 hr

disagree  xxx& Associates: Here, operateur is business terminology.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channels


Explanation:
needn't be so terribly technical her

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: Would you then say "These stations belong to private channels"? Doesn't sound right.
44 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private television channels


Explanation:
would work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private entrepreneurs


Explanation:
That sentence is actually saying that these TV stations are privately owned by businessmen or entrepreneurs (operateurs).

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station owners


Explanation:
Private TV station owners


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=%22TV+station+owners%22&...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator


Explanation:
The owner or manager of a TV station.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operator


Explanation:
opérateurs privés = private (television) operators

1 - http://www.business.com/directory/media_and_entertainment/te...

Entravision Communication : Owner and operator of Univision affiliates and radio stations.

SeaChange International : SeaChange International, Inc. develops, markets and supports products to manage, store and distribute digital video for television operators, including cable, broadcast, telecommunications and other new media companies.

2 - http://www.nlc-bnc.ca/2/5/h5-441-e.html

2. The position of private stations in Canadian television broadcasting requires special consideration. In radio broadcasting Canada has achieved maximum coverage for national programmes at minimum cost by using some commercial programmes, and by co-ordinating private stations within the national system under the control of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. We think the same principles of national control should be applied to television broadcasting but with certain special precautions. It seems apparent that the most difficult problem of television in Canada will be to provide programmes in our remote and thinly populated areas; and television advertising will raise difficult questions. Even in radio broadcasting the programmes of all private stations are likely to suffer from excessive control by the advertising sponsor. Only to a limited degree can the private station operator determine the character of his own programmes. Because of greater capital investment and greater operating costs the unfortunate tendencies of radio broadcasting will be intensified in television. The pressure on uncontrolled private television operators to become mere channels for American commercial material will be almost irresistible.




    Reference: http://www.business.com/directory/media_and_entertainment/te...
    Reference: http://www.nlc-bnc.ca/2/5/h5-441-e.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!