KudoZ home » French to English » Other

editeur de chaines

English translation: television channels


09:13 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: editeur de chaines
Television term - des éditeurs de chaînes actuellement diffusées via le câble ou le satellite.
English translation:television channels
Explanation:
... currently available on cable or by satellite" is all you would say

Obviously, it's referring to the TV companies but you wouldn't use asuch a term in this context.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2television channelsmckinnc
5programme editors, editors of programmes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3...broadcasters of channels currently available by...
Tony M


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
television channels


Explanation:
... currently available on cable or by satellite" is all you would say

Obviously, it's referring to the TV companies but you wouldn't use asuch a term in this context.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
56 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...broadcasters of channels currently available by...


Explanation:
It seems from your context that you must be looking for the actual NAME of the organisations, and I think 'broadcasters' is quite a good word to sum up the ensemble that may be TV stations, TV companies, etc. etc.

HTH !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programme editors, editors of programmes


Explanation:
Given that "chaîne" is essentially used to mean the television station or network, it also comes down to programmes.

Out of context, the term "éditeur de chaînes" is programme editors.

In context though, your term is "éditeurs de chaînes diffusées via le cable ou satellite", i.e.,

the editors of programmes which are broadcast by cable or satellite.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431