KudoZ home » French to English » Other

français

English translation: Donnez-nous donc une proposition


14:17 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: français
Cher madame Joanne Moreau,je vais vous résumer une des épisodes des Simpsons. Dabord,Marge Simpsons est devanue policières car elle était meilleur que tous les autres. Mais aprè sa première arrestation, les hommes policiers était jaloux qu'une femme soit meilleur que les hommes donc ils se mirent à rirent de Marge. Alors, elle arrêta le métier de policier.
Samuel Desharnais
English translation:Donnez-nous donc une proposition
Explanation:
On n'est pas là pour faire des traductions de paragraphes entiers mais pour aider sur des termes ou des expressions difficiles...
Selected response from:

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Donnez-nous donc une propositionYannick MARCHEGAY
5 +2French
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Great... but the world doesn't appear in the text. He just wants us to translate it all. Moreover, it is full of spelling mistakes!
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Donnez-nous donc une proposition


Explanation:
On n'est pas là pour faire des traductions de paragraphes entiers mais pour aider sur des termes ou des expressions difficiles...

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Wholeheartedly
1 min
  -> Thanks. It is more and more frequent to see whole texts!

agree  Lesley Clayton
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Fernando Muela: Tout à fait d'accord
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sjpereira
10 hrs
  -> Thanks