KudoZ home » French to English » Other

place Beauvau

English translation: Ministère de l'Intérieur / Home Office/Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:place Beauvau
English translation:Ministère de l'Intérieur / Home Office/Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: JH Trads

14:44 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: place Beauvau
Just can't remember to which French ministry it corresponds.
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Ministère de l'Intérieur / Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
... de Beauvau. De même que "l'Elysée" est synonyme de Présidence de la République,
"place Beauvau" fait spontanément penser à ministère de l'Intérieur. ...
http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/histoire/beauvau.htm
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci. En revanche, l'équivalent anglais serait plutôt "Home Office".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministry of the InteriorDavid Sirett
4Ministre de l'intérieurLeyla Fatourechi
4Ministère de l'Intérieur / Ministry of the InteriorJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministère de l'Intérieur / Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
... de Beauvau. De même que "l'Elysée" est synonyme de Présidence de la République,
"place Beauvau" fait spontanément penser à ministère de l'Intérieur. ...
http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/histoire/beauvau.htm

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Merci. En revanche, l'équivalent anglais serait plutôt "Home Office".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministre de l'intérieur


Explanation:
or Secretary of State for the Interior (in English)


Granddictionnaire translates "Ministre de 'Interieur" as "Secertary of State for the Home Department." I'm not sure if thats right, but I guess thats another way to say it.

Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.culture.fr/culture/dglf/clemi/mots_journalistes.h...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
HTH

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045