KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pousser

English translation: to push/to grow/ to yield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pousser
English translation:to push/to grow/ to yield
Entered by: JH Trads

15:27 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pousser
Trouvez l'intrus:
A)pousser B)perdre c)cultiver
to push/to grow
Explanation:
find the intruder:
a) to push/to grow
b) to lose
c) to cultivate/to grow

It reminds me of Sesame Street's "One of these things doesn't belong here...". But now you have your answer!
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to push/to grow
Kateabc
5to yield
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to yield


Explanation:
www.diccionario.com

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to push/to grow


Explanation:
find the intruder:
a) to push/to grow
b) to lose
c) to cultivate/to grow

It reminds me of Sesame Street's "One of these things doesn't belong here...". But now you have your answer!
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54