KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vedette a moteur

English translation: motor boat, power boat, motor yacht, power yacht, speedboat


19:09 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Boating
French term or phrase: vedette a moteur
Hello All, I've got a few boating terms I need help with. As always, thanks in advance for your assistance:

Mais XXX déploie rapidement son savoir faire... et devient l’un des tout premier constructeur français de vedettes à moteur de luxe
Joy Lewis
English translation:motor boat, power boat, motor yacht, power yacht, speedboat
Explanation:
vedette = motor boat
vedette de luxe = motor yacht

When it comes to motor saililng, then the addition of the words "de luxe" is rendered perfectly well byt the word "yacht" in English.

If the boats are the high-speed James Bond type dayboats (water ski-ing) etc, then "speedboat" may be the best term.

If they are for pretty big top of the range mini (or mega) gin palaces, (close your eyes and think of Monanco, or Antibes - but not in July and August), then "motor yacht" is your term.

In either case, you can subsitute "motor" by "power".

It might help if you gave the name (even by mail : frgbtraduc@wanandoo.fr) as I may be familiar with the type of boats they build and thus better able to advise).

If it's RIVA, then you have to use motor yacht...of course!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for a rather comprehensive explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2luxury speedboatsBernieM
5motor boat, power boat, motor yacht, power yacht, speedboat
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5luxury motor launchesmckinnc
4speed boatBOB DE DENUS
4motor boat//motor yacht
Guy Bray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luxury speedboats


Explanation:
You could substitute high-quality for luxury if you prefer.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata: luxury is a better choice
2 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor boat//motor yacht


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed boat


Explanation:
The context seems to indicate a speed boat.
No need I think to say if its inboard or outboard.

As the builder probably did both and speed boat is a general term.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luxury motor launches


Explanation:
I always understood that vedette was a launch. The Robert et Collins and Harraps dictionaries both give this translation. The link below describes a luxury vessel used to transport people to a nd from a luxury yacht. Launch would also be used to describe boats used to transport passengers from a liner to shore.


    Robert Collins/Harraps
    Reference: http://www.race1.co.uk/kipminisite/launchpages/launchhome.ht...
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor boat, power boat, motor yacht, power yacht, speedboat


Explanation:
vedette = motor boat
vedette de luxe = motor yacht

When it comes to motor saililng, then the addition of the words "de luxe" is rendered perfectly well byt the word "yacht" in English.

If the boats are the high-speed James Bond type dayboats (water ski-ing) etc, then "speedboat" may be the best term.

If they are for pretty big top of the range mini (or mega) gin palaces, (close your eyes and think of Monanco, or Antibes - but not in July and August), then "motor yacht" is your term.

In either case, you can subsitute "motor" by "power".

It might help if you gave the name (even by mail : frgbtraduc@wanandoo.fr) as I may be familiar with the type of boats they build and thus better able to advise).

If it's RIVA, then you have to use motor yacht...of course!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks for a rather comprehensive explanation.