KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mono nautisme

English translation: mono-hull sailboat//yacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mono nautisme
English translation:mono-hull sailboat//yacht
Entered by: Guy Bray

19:12 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ 'Boating'
French term or phrase: mono nautisme
XXX est un grand nom du mono nautisme.
Joy Lewis
mono-hull sailboat//yacht
Explanation:
as contrasted with a catamaran or trimaran, see:
www.seamply.fr/annonce_liste.asp?categorie=2&cherche=2
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions, but this response best corresponds with the nature of my client's business.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(individual) water sports
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4IT IS NOT water sports instructorBernieM
4single-handed sailingHeathcliff
4is a well-known (or renowned) water sports instructorBernieM
4mono-hull sailboat//yacht
Guy Bray
2solo water sportsDavid Sirett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a well-known (or renowned) water sports instructor


Explanation:
In this context, I think that mono is the common abbreviation of moniteur.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono-hull sailboat//yacht


Explanation:
as contrasted with a catamaran or trimaran, see:
www.seamply.fr/annonce_liste.asp?categorie=2&cherche=2

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions, but this response best corresponds with the nature of my client's business.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-handed sailing


Explanation:
That is, sailing entirely by oneself -- as in, for example, the renowned Around Alone race ("one sailor, one sailboat, around the world") (see the website below.

Your "grand nom" itself would have confirmed it. Meanwhile, here are the names of a few master solo mariners:

Grant Dalton
Ellen MacArthur
Michel Desjoyeaux
Torben Grael
Yves Parlier
Robert Scheidt
Alain Gerbault
Christophe Auguin
Giovanni Soldini (the current reigning Around Alone champion)

and (my heroine) the inimitable Isabelle Autissier, and her equally inimitably named vessel, Ecureuil-Poitou Charentes II!

HTH,
HC



    Reference: http://www.aroundalone.com
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT IS NOT water sports instructor


Explanation:
I want to retract my earlier suggestion, but as there is no specific option which allows me to do that, I am doing it by entering this note instead.

Having now seen Guy and Heathcliff's suggestions, I was obviously on the wrong track. But whether the correct translation is mono-hulled or single handed, I do not know!

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solo water sports


Explanation:
Whatever it is, it includes JetSki riding (see ref.), can be done on lakes...


    Reference: http://assurloisirs.cardif.com/pdf/ConditionsGenerales.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(individual) water sports


Explanation:
If you were to provide the name, I might be of more use, but the temr is much more in line with the "solo watre sports" suggestion than any of teh other suggestions.

Mono-nautisme has nothing to do with sailing single-handed (solo, solitaire) or sailing monohulls or mulithulls (monos, multis). This refers to motorised water sports and is a sort of play on the term “moto-nautisme”, generally meaning those other than motor boating - jet ski, wet bikes, water skiing, that sort of thing.
Individual water sports, although try water skiing on your own! (Er, don't!)


assurloisirs.cardif.com/pdf/ConditionsGenerales.pdf

voilevietnam.multimania.com/fete.htm

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431