KudoZ home » French to English » Other

société de classification

English translation: classification society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société de classification
English translation:classification society
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

07:01 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ EU maritime policy
French term or phrase: société de classification
In a discussion of the various measures contained in the European Community's Erika 1 package on maritime safety. "Il permettra un renforcement significatif des contrôles par l'Etat du port, des contrôles sur les sociétés de classification . . . "
Germaine A Hoston
classification society
Explanation:
A private organization which has as its purpose the supervision of vessels during their construction and afterward, in respect to their seaworthiness and upkeep, and the placing of vessels in grades or "classes" according to the society's rules for each particular type of vessel
Selected response from:

EmmyNicole
France
Grading comment
Yes! That's just what I needed! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3classification societyEmmyNicole
4classification authorityxxxblomguib
4 -1Inspection companies
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classification society


Explanation:
A private organization which has as its purpose the supervision of vessels during their construction and afterward, in respect to their seaworthiness and upkeep, and the placing of vessels in grades or "classes" according to the society's rules for each particular type of vessel


    International maritime dictionary
EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Yes! That's just what I needed! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, see also: http://www.google.com/search?q=classification society EU mar...
1 min

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
15 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Examples of which are Bureau Veritas, Det Norske Veritas
53 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inspection companies


Explanation:
Classifaction de quoi? That's the questions. Those companies (like Surveillance, Cotecna etc.) Supervise loading and unloading of cargos, inspect quality and do ISO classification.
That's what you mean?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf. Det Norske Veritas, Bureau Veritas
31 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification authority


Explanation:
sounds more into the spirit of the idea to me.

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39