KudoZ home » French to English » Other

corian

English translation: Corian


10:28 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: corian
I have absolutely no idea what this is...

Le corian dans les salles de bain, les nouveaux accessoires à découvrir, la sellerie refaite, les gammes de tissus variés, luxueux et contemporains choisis spécialement pour chacun des bateaux...
Joy Lewis
English translation:Corian
Explanation:
From the Web site below:

DuPont created the solid surface category more than 30 years ago. An advanced blend of natural materials and pure acrylic polymer, Corian® is a brand that has earned trust and respect as a proven material that brings design versatility, long-term performance and value to any environment.

Corian® is manufactured by DuPont in the form of sheets and sinks. The sheets are precut into specific lengths at the factories and then shipped to a worldwide network of distributors. Authorized Distributors and Retailers of Corian® are trained professionals who help everyone who uses Corian® meet all specification, fabrication and installation requirements.

Thanks to its unique balance of beauty and performance, Corian® lends itself to imaginative uses, innovative interpretations and enduring applications.
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Thank you both very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CorianErika Pavelka
4 +2CorianAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corian


Explanation:
trademark Dupont de Nemours
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
16 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corian


Explanation:
From the Web site below:

DuPont created the solid surface category more than 30 years ago. An advanced blend of natural materials and pure acrylic polymer, Corian® is a brand that has earned trust and respect as a proven material that brings design versatility, long-term performance and value to any environment.

Corian® is manufactured by DuPont in the form of sheets and sinks. The sheets are precut into specific lengths at the factories and then shipped to a worldwide network of distributors. Authorized Distributors and Retailers of Corian® are trained professionals who help everyone who uses Corian® meet all specification, fabrication and installation requirements.

Thanks to its unique balance of beauty and performance, Corian® lends itself to imaginative uses, innovative interpretations and enduring applications.



    Reference: http://www.corian.com
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you both very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Just so. Expensive, but very very durable and attractive! A distributor will give you a small sample piece free of charge...
28 mins