KudoZ home » French to English » Other

realises

English translation: if réalistes= down to earth/realistic...réalisés= accomplished/satisfied


11:59 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: realises
This is supposed to be a human quality describing a character trait. It should be easy, but wasn't listed in the dictionary.
Carol
English translation:if réalistes= down to earth/realistic...réalisés= accomplished/satisfied
Explanation:
just guesses here
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking this a step further by
offering suggestions when you realized I was working from what must be a misprint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if réalistes= down to earth/realistic...réalisés= accomplished/satisfiedJH Trads
1realistDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
realist


Explanation:
A misprint?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
No fault of answerer but 2nd response went further
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No fault of answerer but 2nd response went further

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if réalistes= down to earth/realistic...réalisés= accomplished/satisfied


Explanation:
just guesses here


    nat spk
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking this a step further by
offering suggestions when you realized I was working from what must be a misprint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Voilä la tectique de ces derniers jours: Déguiser encore par l'intro de fautes de frappe. Contacter-moi directement au lieu de vous plaindre.!
5 days
  -> inadmissibles et ridicules accusations. vous ai deja adresse un mail ainsi qu'aux moderateurs. votre devise: mentez, mentez, il en restera toujours quelquechose. votre sport ou passe-temps favori: calomnier. Honteux! Embarrassant pour ce site convivial...