KudoZ home » French to English » Other

habiliter par l'autorité

English translation: authorized, certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habiliter
English translation:authorized, certified

12:43 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ driver's license
French term or phrase: habiliter par l'autorité
Signature de l'autorité ou de l'association habilitée par l'autorité.
Lisa
certified/approved/authorized by the authority
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certified/approved/authorized by the authorityDavid Sirett
4entitled to sign
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitled to sign


Explanation:
authorized to sign
empowered by

I think "entitled" should fit.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified/approved/authorized by the authority


Explanation:
suggestions

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
11 hrs