KudoZ home » French to English » Other

haricots verts

English translation: French beans


10:01 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cuisine technology
French term or phrase: haricots verts
This is from cuisine technology
thanks
Roomy Naqvy
India
English translation:French beans
Explanation:
I am verrrrrry sure about this one
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
In French or UK English, you probably call it Green beans but in India, we call it French beans. Thanks a lot. I had to translate from English to Hindi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12green beans
Patricia Myers
5 +3green beans, string beans, snap beans
VBaby
5 +3French beanssujata
5Green beenscloe
5Green beansJenny12


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
green beans


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Fauchet: exactly
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Yeah!
4 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
6 mins

agree  amarilis
8 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
19 mins

agree  xxxHenri
31 mins

agree  Kateabc: Definitely!
43 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: or French beans:)
3 hrs

agree  reliable: !
7 hrs

agree  ILA: that's the word
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green beans


Explanation:
I just know!

Jenny12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
French beans


Explanation:
I am verrrrrry sure about this one


sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
In French or UK English, you probably call it Green beans but in India, we call it French beans. Thanks a lot. I had to translate from English to Hindi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: sounds great, but I never met this term
9 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Both are all right but: French beans:6820 hits, Green beans: 157 000 hits. Sorry
1 hr

agree  Guereau: I also know the term (maybe because I'm French)
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes,they have several names in English. I think both French and green beans are fine.
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: they're even called "string beans"!
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
green beans, string beans, snap beans


Explanation:
The choice is yours!
Bon appétit...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4079/greenbeantip.htm
    Reference: http://www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/veggies/beans1.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green beens


Explanation:
quite simply green beens. I have never heard them called "french beens in 10 years of living in the U.k....

cloe
Spain