KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'insertion professionnelle, le nombre d'inseres

English translation: entry/entrance into interpreting; entry level interpreter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'insertion professionnelle, le nombre d'inseres
English translation:entry/entrance into interpreting; entry level interpreter
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:08 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: l'insertion professionnelle, le nombre d'inseres
Regarding entering the interpreting profession
mclawlor
entry/entrance into interpreting; entry level interpreter
Explanation:
Using "insertion" in English to translate the French, where employment of newly minted professionals is concerned, would not communicate the meaning of the French.

Use something like "entry/entrance into the interpreting profession"

Here is what Termium has:

English:Labour (formerly XDE)
entrance in labour force s
1976-06-19

English:Labour and Employment
school-to-work transition s CORRECT
1998-03-18

French:Labour and Employment
passage de l'école au travail s CORRECT,MASC
insertion professionnelle s CORRECT,FEM
transition de l'école au travail s CORRECT,FEM

Note: I get 3,580 hits on Google for "entry into the profession":

http://www.google.com/search?q="entry into the profession"

And just 338 for "entrance into the profession":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="entrance into the prof...

And:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="entry into interpretin...

As for the *noun* "inséré," the closest you'll get in English is "entry level interpreter":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="entry level interprete...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entry/entrance into interpreting; entry level interpreter
Yolanda Broad
4prfessional insertion /integration
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prfessional insertion /integration


Explanation:

Number of professionals inserted

Normally, you translate insertion with integration. But not in educational and
professional matters.

See below and link.

inserted "students" enrolled in an advanced education program beyond the baccalaureate degree level or to'' after ''Training Corps to''. 1987 - Pub. L. 100-180, in pars. (1) to (3), inserted ''The term'' after each par. designation, and struck out uppercase letter of first word after first quotation marks in each par. and substituted lowercase letter. 1983 - Pub. L. 98-94, Sec. 1268(11)(A), substituted a colon for a dash after ''In this chapter'' in provision preceding par. (1). Par. (1). Pub. L. 98-94, Sec. 1268(11)(B), (C), substituted ''Program'' for ''program'' and a period for a semicolon after ''armed force''. Par. (2). Pub. L. 98-94, Sec. 1268(11)(D), (E), substituted ''Member'' for ''member'', and a period for ''; and'' after ''armed force''. Par. (3). Pub. L. 98-94, Sec. 1268(11)(F), substituted ''Advanced'' for ''advanced''. Pub. L. 98-94, Sec. 1003(a)(1), inserted parenthetical provision relating to a fifth academic year or a combination of a fifth academic year and summer sessions. -CROSS-


This summary of regional professional insertion surveys of young people, undertaken from the insertion into professional life survey (IVA), underlines the main trends of lycée pupils’ initial employment. The surveys highlight some of the evaluation criteria of the professional insertion process, such as the role of the level of education, the sex and any specialised training undertaken. Apart from this explanatary variables, the IVA survey notes the importance of the economic and structural conditions of the way the employment market functions. The economic context of each region, and even the local context, have an impact on young people’s entry onto the employment market when they have just finished their studies.
Contents
http://www.education.gouv.fr/dpd/revue/summef52.html#a5



    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/dpd/revue/summef52.html#a5
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry/entrance into interpreting; entry level interpreter


Explanation:
Using "insertion" in English to translate the French, where employment of newly minted professionals is concerned, would not communicate the meaning of the French.

Use something like "entry/entrance into the interpreting profession"

Here is what Termium has:

English:Labour (formerly XDE)
entrance in labour force s
1976-06-19

English:Labour and Employment
school-to-work transition s CORRECT
1998-03-18

French:Labour and Employment
passage de l'école au travail s CORRECT,MASC
insertion professionnelle s CORRECT,FEM
transition de l'école au travail s CORRECT,FEM

Note: I get 3,580 hits on Google for "entry into the profession":

http://www.google.com/search?q="entry into the profession"

And just 338 for "entrance into the profession":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="entrance into the prof...

And:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="entry into interpretin...

As for the *noun* "inséré," the closest you'll get in English is "entry level interpreter":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="entry level interprete...


    Google searches
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
thanks