KudoZ home » French to English » Other

note de dossier

English translation: note to file/memo to file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note de dossier
English translation:note to file/memo to file
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

10:10 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: note de dossier
A heading in a text
mclawlor
note to file/memo to file
Explanation:
French:Business and Administrative Documents
Workplace Organization

note au dossier s CORRECT,FEM

note de dossier s CORRECT,FEM

English:Business and Administrative Documents
Workplace Organization

note to file s CORRECT

memo to file s CORRECT


1991-11-21
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5note to file/memo to fileHelen D. Elliot
4annotationxxxHenri
4record to be filed
Eva Blanar
3 +1file notesujata


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file note


Explanation:
it is the closest one i can think of

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: Yes - it just means a note that someone has written and filed for future reference e.g. a record of a conversation or maybe a reminder to do something at a later date.
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record to be filed


Explanation:
if this makes sense according to the text...
also possible: a record from the files

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annotation


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
note to file/memo to file


Explanation:
French:Business and Administrative Documents
Workplace Organization

note au dossier s CORRECT,FEM

note de dossier s CORRECT,FEM

English:Business and Administrative Documents
Workplace Organization

note to file s CORRECT

memo to file s CORRECT


1991-11-21

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
thanks