KudoZ home » French to English » Other

deux séances d'essais libres divisées en deux, pair et impair

English translation: free practice sessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'essais libres
English translation:free practice sessions

10:37 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: deux séances d'essais libres divisées en deux, pair et impair
To do with F1 racing tests
Mark Hope
two free practice sessions divided in two, even and odd
Explanation:
Free practice sessions, on the Friday of an F1 GP weekend, before qualifying on Saturday and the race on Sunday.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks, gotta try to remember this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two free practice sessions divided in two, even and oddDavid Sirett
3 +1two sessions of free trials, divided into two, odd and evensujata
2Two free practice sessions split into two, odds and evens.Lesley Clayton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two sessions of free trials, divided into two, odd and even


Explanation:
am not sure that that the source has anything specific to do with F1 racing


sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This seems the most appropriate
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two free practice sessions divided in two, even and odd


Explanation:
Free practice sessions, on the Friday of an F1 GP weekend, before qualifying on Saturday and the race on Sunday.


    Reference: http://www.formula-one.net/2001season/01-japan.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks, gotta try to remember this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: sugg. add "numbers" (checked usage via google)
3 days 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Two free practice sessions split into two, odds and evens.


Explanation:
Don't know anything about F1, but I'm assuming there is more than one car at a time is on the track in these practice sessions, so it would be odds and evens (plural).

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85