KudoZ home » French to English » Other

AIC, CUI

English translation: see my previous answers


02:03 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ interpreting
French term or phrase: AIC, CUI
What do these stand for in the interpreting world?
mclawlor
English translation:see my previous answers
Explanation:
In the European Union, interpreters are managed by Chef d'Unité linguistique (CUl).

AIC's are conference interpreters approved by the EU's SCIC
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see my previous answers
Amanda Grey
4Ask your client
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ask your client


Explanation:
Sorry, there it no acronym fitting except the two you already have been given.

I think you should go back to your client and ask for clarification.

Good luck
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see my previous answers


Explanation:
In the European Union, interpreters are managed by Chef d'Unité linguistique (CUl).

AIC's are conference interpreters approved by the EU's SCIC

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs