KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ses efforts de prospection, de selection et d'insertion professionnelle

English translation: seeking, hiring and professional training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: prospection, selection et insertion professionnelle
English translation:seeking, hiring and professional training
Entered by: TransHispania

09:06 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ses efforts de prospection, de selection et d'insertion professionnelle
Found in a text regarding interpreting and the recruitment and training of interpreters.
Jenny12
(his/her/its) seeking, hiring and training
Explanation:
I think that you have given an excellent answer, by translating "insertion professionnelle" by "training" (wich aims at professional insertion).
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(his/her/its) seeking, hiring and training
TransHispania
5(his/her/its) quest/search, recruitment/hiring and professional insertion
TransHispania
4 +1What he/she has put into exploring, selecting and entering a profession
Yolanda Broad
5his/her survey, selection and professional insert efforts
Sonia Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his/her survey, selection and professional insert efforts


Explanation:
OR his/her prospection, selection and professional insert efforts

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What he/she has put into exploring, selecting and entering a profession


Explanation:
As you no doubt are aware, French prefers nouns (we refer to this as a tendency towards "nominalization"), English prefers verbs ("verbalization"); hence, my phrasing, including the "put into" in place of "efforts" [if you are uncomfortable about straying quite so far from the French, try "... has made an effort to explore, select and enter...")








    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
The explanation is useful, but the suggestion doesn't fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
44 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The explanation is useful, but the suggestion doesn't fit.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(his/her/its) quest/search, recruitment/hiring and professional insertion


Explanation:
(... of interpreters)

efforts de prospection=quest, search

recruitment= to hire staff





TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(his/her/its) seeking, hiring and training


Explanation:
I think that you have given an excellent answer, by translating "insertion professionnelle" by "training" (wich aims at professional insertion).

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4