KudoZ home » French to English » Other

deuz levees par an

English translation: two batch recruitment periods a year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deuz levees par an
English translation:two batch recruitment periods a year
Entered by: Parrot

10:00 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ interpreting
French term or phrase: deuz levees par an
working as a conference interpreter-peride d'insertion de 100 jours ouvrables d'affilee,deux levees par an(mars et septembre)
mclawlor
two batch recruitment periods a year
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. The character of convention activity is seasonal, so some congress organizers recruit per congress and others per season. In the latter case, the time for the "lévées" is at the start of each season.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deux enrôlements par an
TransHispania
4two batch recruitment periods a year
Parrot
4two sessions per year
Guy Bray


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deux enrôlements par an


Explanation:
levée can mean "enrôlement" (recruiting) in this particular context.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: Absolumment d'accord
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two sessions per year


Explanation:
(the conferences meet twice a year?)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two batch recruitment periods a year


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. The character of convention activity is seasonal, so some congress organizers recruit per congress and others per season. In the latter case, the time for the "lévées" is at the start of each season.


    Experience in the conference circuit.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks